Falling Upward: A Spirituality for the Two Halves of Life
Richard Rohr
An important book that helped me turn inward and examine myself during hard times. 9/10
A Dance with Dragons
(A Song of Ice and Fire, Book Five)
George R. R. Martin
He always leaves me wanting more.
I picture GRRM, sitting in a cafe in New Mexico with a pen in one and and a burger in the other, slowly putting words to napkins. Millions of napkins.
I'm sure this has nothing to do with his actual process, but that's what I picture.
His imagination is fathomless. 10/10
I picture GRRM, sitting in a cafe in New Mexico with a pen in one and and a burger in the other, slowly putting words to napkins. Millions of napkins.
I'm sure this has nothing to do with his actual process, but that's what I picture.
His imagination is fathomless. 10/10
The Alchemist
Paulo Coelho
An inspirational parable, and just the thing I needed to inspire me. Thought-provoking and a quick read, too. 8/10
A Feast for Crows
(A Song of Ice and Fire, Book Four)
George R. R. Martin
It took me a long time (almost the entire book) to realize that this was, as Martin explains in the introduction to the next book, only half of the story shared between books four and five: a branch of a river, so to speak. Book five is the other branch.
This book, even though some of my favorite characters are largely absent (as they are covered in book five), Martin's imagination and world-building continue to dazzle. He is creative and daring, as bold and earthy as any pre-Norman Anglo-Saxon might have been, and his writing is beautiful.
A caveat: if you are watching Game of Thrones as you read (as I am), read books four and five before you watch season four to avoid spoilers. 10/10
This book, even though some of my favorite characters are largely absent (as they are covered in book five), Martin's imagination and world-building continue to dazzle. He is creative and daring, as bold and earthy as any pre-Norman Anglo-Saxon might have been, and his writing is beautiful.
A caveat: if you are watching Game of Thrones as you read (as I am), read books four and five before you watch season four to avoid spoilers. 10/10
Blue Lily, Lily Blue
(The Raven Cycle, #3)
Maggie Stiefvater
A beautiful, imaginative story into relatively uncharted territory, blending Celtic lore and the power of dreams. Stiefvater is a master wordsmith. 7/10
Me Talk Pretty One Day
David Sedaris
There were moments I laughed out loud: especially during the essay about the mysterious turd and the one about his artist friend who had a nest made of human hair. Sedaris is self-deprecating and fascinating. An interesting and entertaining collection of essays. 8/10
All The Light We Cannot See
Anthony Doerr
I don't remember the last time I've read something so lush and gorgeous. And the pacing and plot are excellent, too. This is a fascinating book about World War II from a different perspective: one of the main characters is blind, so Doerr uses descriptions fitting to her disability. The threads of this narrative came together so completely and beautifully at the end, and it was such a satisfying read. 9.5/10
Learning to Walk in the Dark
Barbara Brown Taylor
This book shed light on the darkness. (Pun intended, because that's exactly what it did. Taylor dissected darkness using the phases of the moon as a guide, and she showed us how God uses times of darkness to teach and guide us. I devoured this book. It was extremely comforting. 9/10
The Goldfinch
Donna Tartt
This book was slow and plodding, and I'm not sure why it earned the Pulitzer now that I've finished it. The writing was beautiful, to be sure, but some parts were definitely more interesting than others. The narrative thread was not tight throughout. I wish I'd enjoyed this more than I actually did. 5/10
The Vigilante Poets of Selwyn Academy
Kate Hattemer
This teen/YA novel takes place at an arts school in Minneapolis that has been overtaken by an evil reality TV show, and because I love YA literature, snark, and trashy reality TV, I enjoyed this book. It was cute (but not so cute that it would repulse teens), and it was funny and sincere, too. And it even had a heroic gerbil named Baconnaise. 8/10
Instinct
T. D. Jakes
I wanted to like this book. I really, really did. But his writing style was just...too much. I'm all for literary devices, but this man absolutely abused alliteration. (Pardon the pun.) It was ridiculous. And there was no spiritual "meat" to this book. It was pretty much just fluff. 4/10
A Clash of Kings
(A Song of Ice and Fire, Book Two)
George R. R. Martin
Martin has a gift. I get sucked into the lush fantasy world he's created. I love that his female characters are strong and that there are so many motives and complications at play. This guy is a genius. This book was magical. 10/10.
Is Everyone Hanging Out Without Me? (And Other Concerns)
Mindy Kaling
This book made me laugh so hard that my husband thought I was having a seizure (seriously). It also made me feel better about my own setbacks, and it really put certain aspects of Hollywood into perspective for me. I enjoyed this book a lot. 8/10.
Between Shades of Gray
Rutya Sepetys
A disclaimer: this book has absolutely nothing to do with Fifty Shades of Grey. It's about the Soviet occupation of Lithuania, Latvia, and Estonia during WWII. It's beautifully written and heartbreakingly sad, and it's based on actual events. It's so sad that this relocation occurred and that hardly anyone even knew it had happened. 8/10.
The Prodigal God
Timothy Keller
This book was an in-depth study of the parable of The Prodigal Son. It's insightful and I felt like I now understand that story in a whole new way, which I like. It wasn't too "religious," and he didn't write down to his readers. There was no condescension here. 8/10.
The Sky Is Infinite
Jandy Nelson
This book was original, poetic, and some of the most honest writing about grief I've ever read, and it was accessible to teens. I enjoyed this book a lot. 8.5/10
Game of Thrones
(A Song of Ice and Fire, Book One)
George R. R. Martin
This book was HARRY POTTER GOOD. I do not use that praise lightly. This was one of the best books I've ever read. I can't wait for the next one. 10/10.
Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist
Rachel Cohn and David Levithan
Snarky, intelligent, filthy, and sweet, this book had everything. It was more mature than I was expecting it to be, and I really enjoyed the dual-voice format. It was well done. THIS is how romance should be written. 8/10.
Serena
Ron Rash
This book was disturbing, but in the best possible kind of way. It was gruesome and beautiful at the same time, and it left me with a sick sort of lump in my stomach for a few days after I finished it. It'll definitely stay with me, and I'm looking forward to seeing the movie. 8/10.
Constable and Toop
Gareth P. Jones
Cute little young adult book about ghosts and murders and undertakers. Perfect for this time of year. Sweet and full of dorky British humor--my favorite kind. I'd give it 7/10.
What We Talk About When We Talk About God
Rob Bell
I admire Rob Bell for being brave enough to think about religion in a new and daring way, for making it accessible and relevant again in a world where it has become anything but. He always makes me think, and this book was no exception. I'd give it 8/10.
Gone Girl
Gillian Flynn
Even though I knew there was a huge twist in this book (I HATE spoilers), I still enjoyed this book. It was sassy, well-plotted, and intelligently written. I'd give it 8.5/10.
Room
Emma Donoghue
An intriguing look at the ramifications of raising a kidnapped child in captivity, told from the point of view of a five-year-old boy (which made it, in a lot of ways, pretty freaky). I wasn't interested until 100 pages in, but then I couldn't put it down. I'd give it 7/10.
Cinder
Marissa Meyer
A young adult retelling of Cinderella set in futuristic China that involves cyborgs. Imaginative, original, and yet familiar at the same time. I enjoyed this more than I thought I could have: 8/10.
The Longest Ride
Nicholas Sparks
Before you judge me for reading a romance novel, know that I got this book as a gift from a former student, so I had to give it a shot. That being said, I must say that it should have been called The Longest Read. It was awful. That, and Nicholas Sparks has clearly never experienced a true snowstorm. The way he described the "treacherous" weather was laughable. Also, it just reaffirmed my hatred for the entire romance genre. It's so trite. I give this 0.5/10. (Sorry, Mackenzie.)
Dreams of Gods and Monsters
(Daughter of Smoke and Bone, Book Three)
Laini Taylor
I would read Laini Taylor's toilet paper, because I'm sure she just craps awesomeness. (I am not even kidding when I write that she made FARTING sound beautiful in this book. I reread the sentence twice, and then I texted people about its greatness. It was that insane.) This was a satisfying conclusion to this imaginative series. I was happy with the ending, the writing was exquisite (FARTING! She made FARTING sound beautiful! I cannot get over it!), and it was truly grand fantasy. I give this 9/10.